Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk II K6972, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk II
Owner/operator:Sumburgh SF RAF
Registration: K6972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sumburgh, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13 February 1942 a part of hangar roof blown onto aircraft during gale. Damaged beyond repair two days later (15-02-1942) when undercarriage collapsed whist being towed.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s