This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page HP54 Harrow Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6991 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirk Smeaton, near Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On October 6, 1938, Handley Page HP54 Harrow K6991 Mk.II, 214 Squadron, RAF: Struck by lightning on night exercise, engine cut and control lost, being abandoned and crashed, Kirk Smeaton, near Pontefract, West Yorkshire
Crew
P/O Frank Leslie Herbert Eddison #39377 (Aust.) (later KIA in Wellington R1226 of 214 Sqn 8th/9th May 1941)
P/O Colin Leslie Gilbert #39458 (Aust.) (later KIA in Wellington L4269 of 214 Sqn 7 May 1942)
LAC Dominic Bruce #522098 (Later Flight Lieutenant OBE, MC, AFM, KSG, MA, RAF: escaped from Colditz. Won AFM for his actions this night (See below)
LAC M. G. Brown
LAC E. Robertson
According to newspaper reports on the awarding of an AFM (Air Force Medal) to Corporal Dominic Bruce:
MID-AIR HEROISM IN STORM
The Air Force Medal has been presented to Cpl. D. Bruce, R.A.F., at present serving at West Freugh near Stranraer. The medal has been awarded for meritorious conduct. A heavy bomber in which Cpl. Bruce was the wireless operator was struck by lightning on night flight and one engine and the wireless were put out of commission. The captain gave orders to don parachutes and stand by the escape hatches, but without a though for his own safety Cpl. Bruce began working on the set and re-established communication with the station.
Just then the other engine cut out completely and Cpl. Bruce fixed his parachute and jumped out from a height of less than 2,000 ft. Cpl. Bruce, who belongs to Hebburn-on-Tyne, is a member of Air Observer Corps."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19351-HP-Harrow-K6991-October-6th-1938 3.
http://www.vord.net/609/harrow.htm 4.
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/default.htm 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-ii-kirk-smeaton 6.
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=559187.0 