This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 November 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Harrow Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7002 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington |
Narrative:Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk.II K7002, 75 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/11/38 when on final approach by night to RAF Honington, Suffolk, the aircraft hit the ground short of runway and was destroyed. All four crew were injured. For unknown reason, crew was continuing the approach at a too low altitude. Struck off charge 23/10/39
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-ii-raf-honington 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF#1937,_reforms_as_bomber_squadron 