Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk II K7017, Saturday 23 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk II
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
Handley Page Harrow Mk.II K7017, 37 Squadron RAF: Written off 23/7/38 when the crew was performing a training mission. Aircraft "landed long" and was unable to stop within the remaining runway. It overran and collided with several trees past the end of the runway before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-ii-raf-hendon