Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N62635, Wednesday 21 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62635
MSN: 27-7654103
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville Airport (KDYB), South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (DYB)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an early morning departure, prior to sunrise, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain immediately after takeoff. Witnesses reported the sound of the engines were loud, although they did not observe the airplane take off. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engines revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. The damage to both propeller assemblies was consistent with impact and fire damage. Although the forward baggage door had a gouge mark, it was not consistent with a baggage door coming in contact with a propeller blade in flight. The circumstances of the accident are potentially consistent with an incapacitating event involving this pilot, particularly, given evidence of coronary artery disease during the postmortem examination, or with spatial disorientation given the circumstances of the flight. The pilot was taking off during dark lighting conditions, over a dark unpopulated area. The absence of external visual cues and the accelerations associated with the takeoff and initial climb could have led to erroneous sensations of the airplane’s attitude which, if not effectively managed by the pilot, could explain the circumstances of the accident. There is insufficient evidence, however, to allow a conclusive determination as to which scenario, if either, actually occurred.
Probable Cause: Flight into terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location