Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69337

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fischbek -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fischbek
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control during winch takeoff; crashed back from a height of 2m. Instructor (65) and student (41) injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X123__ASK21__Fischbek,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X123_ASK21_Fischbek.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 August 2009