ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69339
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | 20-OCT-2009 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
Destination airport: | TXL |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Initial climb interrupted after a scratch-like sound from the outside. F/A informed the passengers about hydraulic problem. The aircraft landed at the departure airport almost 2 hours after it took off.