This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2009 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel 401 Kestrel |
| Owner/operator: | Sportfliegergruppe Kondor |
| Registration: | OE-0988 |
| MSN: | 102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOXZ |
| Destination airport: | LOXZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed on approach to Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ due to a technical problem. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/judenburg/zeltweg/2174982/ehemaliger-heeres-pilot-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt.story 