Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69358

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:70 OTU RAF
Registration: L8473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ismailia
Destination airport:RAF Ismailia
Narrative:
On 16 June 1941, an engine of the Blenheim I L8473 of 70 OTU RAF cut after taking off from Ismaïla. A single-engine approach was attempted to return to the airfield but the bomber stalled and hit the ground. It was destroyed by fire and LAC Fritjof Helberg, a trainee pilot (and possibly the only man aboard), was killed. Helberg was born on 21 May 1917 in Karlsøy, Norway. His parents later settled in Kitale, Kenya, and he enlisted in the RAF there.

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 497
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9653-WWII-casualties-Kenya/page4
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=80095
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ismailia_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=30.598264&lon=32.236906&z=14&m=w