Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 PH-DXB, Thursday 22 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: PH-DXB
MSN: 589
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Nostrum flight 8852 made an emergency landing at Barcelona Airport due to a problem in the nose gear; the plane landed safely with nose gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-027/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/vuelo/Air/Nostrum/realiza/aterrizaje/emergencia/Prat/medio/lluvia/elpepuespcat/20091022elpepunac_19/Tes
http://avherald.com/h?article=4219d9c4&opt=0
CIAIAC

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/D89CF9A6-4BC5-4F33-B046-6D53BAC0DF33/117319/2009_027_IN_ENG.pdf