Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7768S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69371

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Soar Hawaii, Ltd.
Registration: N7768S
MSN: 138
Total airframe hrs:4657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PHDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING TOWED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 1,000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT INITIALLY CLIMBED AN ADDITIONAL 100 FEET. ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA WHICH WAS NOT GENERATING ANY LIFT AND DECIDED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. WHILE FLYING AN UPWIND COURSE, WHICH WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY AND NEARLY PARALLEL TO THE NORTH SIDE OF A NEARBY RIDGE LINE, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED DOWNDRAFT. UNABLE TO MANEUVER OUT OF THE CONDITION, THE GLIDER WAS FORCED DOWN, IMPACTING STEEP, ROCKY TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PREVAILING WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE GUSTING FROM THE SOUTHEAST.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted flight in close proximity to terrain under gusty wind conditions at an inadequate terrain clearance altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA184

Location