Incident Boeing 767-332ER N185DN, 19 Oct 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69375

Date:19-OCT-2009
Time:06:05 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N185DN
MSN: 27961/576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta. Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Galeão–Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (SBGL/GIG)
Destination airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Monday Oct. 19, 2009, at 0605 EDT (all times in this report will be Eastern Daylight Time unless otherwise noted), a Boeing B767-332ER, N185DN, operating as Delta Air Lines flight 60 from Rio de Janeiro – Galeão – Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (SBGL was the International Civil Aviation Organization airport code, and GIG was the three letter International Air Transport Association airport code) to Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (ATL) landed on taxiway "M" at ATL after being cleared to land on runway 27R. No injuries were reported. The flight deck crew included a check airman, a captain receiving special airport qualification operating experience from the check airman, and one first officer. During cruise flight, the check airman became ill and was located in the cabin for the remainder of the flight; including the approach and landing.

Prior to the flight, on Sunday, October 18, 2009, the flight crew arrived at SBGL to prepare for their flight to ATL. During the preflight activities, the check airman became ill with a gastrointestinal disorder. After a brief time away from the flight deck, the check airman returned to the flight deck and advised the other crew members he was “fine” and continued with the flight preparations.

The flight departed the gate at about 2240 BRST (Brasilia Summer Time) (2040 EDT) with the captain in the left pilot seat, the check airman, who was the captain of record, in the right pilot seat, and the first officer in the observer’s seat. The check airman stated that there were some slight ground delays due to the departure in use that added about 30 minutes to the scheduled flight time.

According to interviews with the crew, it was customary for the relief pilot to calculate rest breaks by subtracting time to climb and descend from the total flight time, and dividing the remainder by the number of crew members to determine the length of each break. After reaching the top of climb, the crew calculated the rest breaks for the flight and determined that the check airman would take the first break of about 2 hours and 50 minutes. The check airman proceeded to the cabin for his rest break. At the completion of his rest break, it was determined that the check airman was ill and the crew enlisted the aid of a physician on board the flight.

The flight crew notified the company dispatcher (dispatch is also referred to as “flight control” in company literature) via satellite communications regarding the check airman’s illness and the captain listed himself as the captain of record. The flight crew elected to continue the flight to ATL for landing and according to flight crew statements; they requested that dispatch arrange for emergency services to meet the airplane when they arrived. According to the dispatcher statement, he received the satellite call on October 19 about 0400 and then notified emergency medical personnel at ATL.

Prior to the top of descent point, the crew prepared for, and briefed for a landing on runway 27L at ATL. Upon check in with Atlanta Approach Control, the controller assigned runway 26R for landing. The crew briefed for an approach to 26R. The crew was subsequently re-assigned to runway 27L and at about the outer marker for that runway approach, the ATL tower local controller offered runway 27R, which the crew accepted. The local controller then cleared the flight to land on runway 27R. The captain stated in an interview that the flight was lined up on approach to runway 27L and when the flight was cleared to land on 27R he maneuvered for the side step and lined up on “the next brightest set of lights” he saw. He stated that he saw “bright edge lights and centerline lights” and thought he had the runway in sight. The flight crew landed on taxiway M, which was a parallel taxiway located about 200 feet to the north of runway 27R

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=185DN
3. NBC News - 11 Alive TV Atlanta, GAl https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=136627&catid=3

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 Jul 2011 N185DN Delta Air Lines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) min