This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 2009 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | MiG-27 |
| Owner/operator: | IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Jalpaiguri -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One MiG 27 aircraft of IAF crashed near New Jalpaiguri about 16 Kms West of Hashimara airbase on 23 Oct 09 at about 1310 hrs. The Pilot, who got airborne for a routine flying training sortie, ejected safely. There is no reported damage to any civil property or life. A Court of Inquiry has been ordered to investigate the cause of the accident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pib.nic.in/release/release.asp?relid=53405]