Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8479, Friday 3 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1941
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 10 miles of Gazala -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while returning from raid on Gazala, by CR.42 flown by Sergente Maresciallo Mario Veronesi.
Crew:
F/O (41016) Peter James Bingham Griffiths (pilot) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
Sgt (747976) Arthur Charles Tadhunter (obs) RAFVR - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244
Sgt (612284) Colin Blackshaw (Wop/AG) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.AIR81/4790
3.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 38
4.CWGC