Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8500, Monday 10 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Amman, Jordan
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L8500, 45 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 July 1939 when Swung off the runway on landing when undercarriage collapsed at RAF Amman, Jordan

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 58)