Accident Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator 92-26410, Thursday 22 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 92-26410
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a ship during an exercise. One serviceman was killed while 8 others were injured.

Sources:

https://www.armytimes.com/news/2009/10/navy_helocrash_102309/
Scramble