Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8501, Friday 10 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8501
MSN: VA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araxos -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendi /Tatoi airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8501 (VA-P): Written off (destroyed) when lost from combat operations on 10/01/1941
Blenheim L8501: Took off from Mendi/Tatoi at 10:35 hrs. One of 8 Blenheims detailed to attack troop concentrations on the Kelcyre-Berat Road Albania. Ran out of fuel and crashed landed at Araxos.
Presumed lost during the evacuation of Greece.
Crew:
P/O GOUDGE (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt CROKER (obs) RAF Ok
Sgt WRIGHT (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean Vol 1 1939-1942.
3. http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Bristol-Blenheim-losses-in-Greece-1940-1941.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Araxos#Araxos_Air_Base