Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8511, Sunday 24 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the beach Corfu. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8511: Took off for a Raid over Valona. 24/11/1940
The plane returned with one engine damaged. Forced landing at the beach Corfu where they had force-landed with u/c up due to hydraulic gear being rendered u/s when aircraft was hit twice with AA shells over Durazzo (now Durres) in Albania. The Greeks feted crew all the way back to Athens.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36078) James Richard GORDON-FINLAYSON DFC (pilot) RAF: OK.
P/O (44072) Gerald DAVIES (obs) RAF: OK.
P/O (79188) Arthur Charles GEARY DFC (Wop/AG) RAFVR: OK.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF