Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 VQ-BAR, Friday 23 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: VQ-BAR
MSN: 1488
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow Sheremetyevo - SVO
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg - LED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performing flight FV-160 ingested a bird into an engine while climbing. Shortly thereafter visible smoke appeared in the cabin. The crew shut the engine down and returned to apt, where the airplane landed safely about 15 minutes after liftoff.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=421b5878&opt=0