This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-286 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IRR |
| MSN: | 20946/1052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Iran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chabahar - ZBR |
| Destination airport: | Zahedan - ZAH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight IR-382 experienced a rapid loss of cabin pressure due to a technical malfunction of the air conditioning system and/or outflow valve. The loss of cabin pressure prompted the passenger oxygen masks to be released. The crew donned their oxygen masks, initiated an emergency descent and subsequently continued to Zahedan, where the airplane landed safely.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=421b5c7d&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 2011 |
EP-IRR |
Iran Air |
0 |
Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) |
 |
min |