Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8527, Sunday 10 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chābahār, Chabahar County, Sistan and Baluchestan Province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L8527 of 27 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Engine failed, hit ridge in forced landing & crashed at Chābahār, capital of Chabahar County, Sistan and Baluchestan Province, Iran, at approximate Coordinates: 25°17′31″N 60°38′35″E.

The official Air Ministry file on this incident (File AIR 81/1520) states "Corporal L E Copeland, Aircraftman I Brice: injured; Blenheim L8527, 27 Squadron; aircraft accident, 10 September 1939"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1520: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359551
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chabahar