Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8598, Wednesday 27 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Méharicourt, Somme department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Méharicourt, Somme department, Hauts-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8598: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/12/1939.
Lost on combat operations over France with all four crew on board being killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1760): "Aircraft accident, Blenheim L8598, 18 Squadron, 27 December 1939. Sergeant L J Sabin, Aircraftman W Martin, Leading Aircraftman J Job, Sergeant V Harvey killed".
Crew :
Sgt (580175) Leonard James SABIN (Pilot) RAF - killed
AC1 (540304) William S. MARTIN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
LAC (567602) Jasen JOB (AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (580542) Victor HARVEY (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1760; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16471099
3. Blenheim production list
3. https://www.cwgc.org/
4. ORB 18 Sqdn RAF