This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FBWP |
| MSN: | 185-0430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hazelwood Drive, Thunder Bay, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a wooded area for unknown reasons. One occupant was injured, the other one walked away from the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09C0167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tbnewswatch.com/news/default.aspx?cid=69231 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.chroniclejournal.com/top_story.php?id=219708]