Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69416

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Tirreno sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight AZ-1793 was about at half way, when the crew decided to return to Rome Fiumicino due to the failure of their onboard weather radar. The airplane landed safely about 70 minutes after departure.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=421c19fd&opt=0