This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2009 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue1 |
| Registration: | OH-BLD |
| MSN: | 53544/2197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki - HEL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight KF894 rejected takeoff from Athens's runway 21L at high speed when the crew noticed a fire indication for the right engine (V2525) following a loud bang. The airplane returned to the apron and the flight cancelled.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=421c05fb&opt=0 