Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-231 ET-ALY, Friday 23 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ALY
MSN: 28480/750
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight ET-700 rejected takeoff after the left engine ingested a bird. The airplane slowed safely and returned to the apron.
Since last july the local press remarked that "the collision of birds with aircraft, bird-strike accidents, during takeoffs near airports is becoming a grave concern for Ethiopian aviation authorities".

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=421c0cee&opt=0
http://en.ethiopianreporter.com/content/view/1368/26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2009 ET-ALY Ethiopian Airlines 0 Luqa (MLA) min
Engine failure