This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 October 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CFKS |
| MSN: | 8396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Guernsey airport was closed for around 20 minutes after a light aircraft developed a problem shortly after take-off.
The locally-registered single-engine aircraft with two people aboard made a safe landing. An airport spokesman said the incident (11 am Sunday 25/10) has caused minimal delays.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.channelonline.tv/channelonline_guernseynews/displayarticle.asp?id=458826]
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://jersey-airport.blogspot.co.uk/2012/07/g-cfks-flight-design-ctsw.html 