Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69423

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 (H) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landing Ground LG-086, Bir Abu Ogos, Al Amaria, Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Landing Ground LG-086, Bir Abu Ogos, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L8529, 13 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Belly landed in error at LG-086 (Landing Ground 86, a temporary desert airstrip at Bir Abu Ogos at approximate co ordinates 30° 51′ 5″ N, 29° 52′ 0″ E) south west of Qetaa Maryout, Al Amaria, Alexandria Governate, Egypt. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge 25 June 1942.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_North_African_airfields_during_World_War_II