This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8536 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the village of Kelcyre. -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8536: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Bombing mission over Valone. 06/01/1941
At 09:40hrs on 6 January 1941 nine Blenheims from 211 Sqdn appeared over Valona, bombing the foreshore from 4000 feet. CR.42s of 150o Gruppo and G.50bis from 154o Gruppo were scrambled, intercepting as the bombers left the target. 154o Gruppo claimed two of the Blenheims shot down.
Meanwhile the CR.42 pilots had kept up the pursuit, returning to claim four more Blenheims shot down, three of them by Sergente Bartolaccini and one by Sottotenente Pasquale Faltoni.
Sgt J. R. Marshall's Blenheim L1542 had been slightly damaged in the tail by AA when a CR.42 attacked, but the gunner, Sgt Bill Baird, drove this off, reporting that smoke poured from its engine as it broke away. Blenheim L8536, flown by F/O L. S. Delaney, was badly hit, although Sgt T. A. McCord in the turret claimed that he believed he had shot down a 'Macchi' in flames. As the bomber headed away, the port engine stopped, but it headed on, accompanied by the formation leader, F/Lt Doudney, whose Blenheim had also been heavily damaged. Near the frontier Delaney indicated that he was going down to land. As he attempted to bring the aircraft down on its belly, it struck some boulders and cartwheeled. The crew were killed outright. Doudney almost reached Menidi, but he too was obliged to crash-land short of this base. Two more Blenheims also received damage, F/O L. B. Buchanan reaching Menidi, while P/O J. C. Cox put down at Eleusis for temporary repairs.
Losses were thus one Blenheim over the target and two crash-landed, one of them totally destroyed as a result, plus two more damaged against Italian claims for six destroyed and one damaged.
Crew:
P/O (40371) Luke Sylvestre “Duke” DELANEY (pilot) RAF : killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 241
Sgt (745972) Vynor "Vic" POLLARD (Obs.) RAFVR : killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Sgt (612781) Thomas Alexander "Jock" McCORD (WOp/AG) RAF : killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Sources:
1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_bartolaccini.htm
3.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_i.html#L8536
4.CWGC