This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 2009 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Wucher Helicopter |
| Registration: | OE-XHP |
| MSN: | 3812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Altenmarkt/Pongau -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Altenmarkt/Pongau |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing from a height of 150 metres shortly after take-off due to a loss of power. The helicopter sustained substantial damages to the tail boom because of a hard landing. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://oesterreich.orf.at/salzburg/stories/398373/ 2.
http://www.salzburg24.at/hubschrauber-bei-notlandung-in-altenmarkt-beschaedigt/news-20091023-01571941 3.
http://ondemand.orf.at/bheute/player.php?id=sbg&day=2009-10-23&offset=00:03:10 (video)
Media:
Wucher Helicopter Eurocopter AS-350B-3 Ecureuil (OE-XHP, cn 3812) at St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (LSZR) 21 August 2011