Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) OE-ASZ, Sunday 25 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:fly up - Willi Krappinger
Registration: OE-ASZ
MSN: AT01-140
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirchham/Maishofen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Kirchham/Maishofen due to an engine failure. The front landing gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing causing substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/398763
http://www.vol.at/kleinflugzeug-in-maishofen-im-pinzgau-notgelandet-niemand-verletzt/news-20091025-06543308