Accident Boeing MH-47G Chinook 04-03747, Monday 26 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:c. 03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47G Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 04-03747
MSN: M3747
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muqur district, Western Badghis province. -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Army or NATO helicopter is reported crashed in the west of the country when transporting personnel away from an anti-drug raid. Seven U.S. troops and three U.S. civilians are reported killed and twenty-six others, both U.S. and Afghan, are reported to be injured.
At this stage hostile fire is not believed to be the cause of the crash, which occurred soon after midnight and just after the helicopter had taken off.
The incident occurred at approximately 3:30 in the morning when the helicopter lifted off following a successful operation against militants. Thick dust stirred up from the initial takeoff and overwhelmed the visibility of the helicopter crew. While trying to correct the aircraft's movement, it struck a tall structure, causing it to crash. Militants did not fire at the helicopter at any point during the departure or crash.

Sources:

http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/national/helicopter.crashes.afghanistan.2.1270510.html
https://www.voanews.com/english/2009-10-26-voa11.cfm
https://www.nato.int/isaf/docu/pressreleases/2009/10-october/pr091028-xxx.html
Scramble 375