Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMO, Sunday 25 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMO
MSN: 30317/361
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Fortaleza, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport (GIG), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR), London, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 777-200, registration G-YMMO performing flight BA-248 (dep. Oct 24th) from Rio de Janeiro,RJ (Brazil) to London Heathrow,EN (UK) with 191 passengers, diverted to Fortaleza,CE (Brazil) after a female passenger started a serious nosebleed and subsequently fainted. The airplane landed safely in the early morning of Oct 25th local time, the passenger was taken to a local hospital.

When the aircraft attempted to depart again, the crew had to reject the takeoff following the malfunction of one of the onboard computers. The passengers had to disembark and were provided with accomodation over the day and night.

The fault was repaired over night after a necessary spare part had been flown in. The ill passenger, recovered and released from hospital in the meantime, was able to join the flight again, which finally departed the following day and reached London with a delay of 32 hours.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=421d9627&opt=0
http://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/cadernos/cidade/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-1.528618
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/10/boeing-777-da-british-airways-faz-pouso.html