ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69460
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2009 |
Time: | c. 8:30 pm |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
Registration: | OO-DWK |
MSN: | E3360 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Berlin Tegel (TXL) |
Destination airport: | Brussels Airport (BRU), Zaventem, Belgium |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Brussels Airlines Avro RJ-100, registration OO-DWK performing flight SN-2588 from Berlin Tegel (Germany) to Brussels (Belgium) with 74 passengers and 4 creew, had safely landed at Brussels' National Airport and was taxiing to the terminal, when four passengers were hit by hot hydraulics fluid onto their faces and arms. Emergency services responded, the passengers were taken to a local hospital. Emergency services reported, that the passengers received minor injuries, mainly burns. The airline reported, that it is not yet clear what went wrong.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=421dc7e8&opt=0 http://www.standaard.be/cnt/qp2h3ttj?subsection=3