Accident HAL Dhruv FAE-604, Tuesday 27 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2009
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE)
Registration: FAE-604
MSN: DS88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre AFB (SEQU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
Flew into ground while attempting to fly in formation with two other helicopters during Ecuadorian Air Force anniversary.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pictures-pilots-escape-as-ecuadorian-dhruv-helicopter-crashes/89926.article