Accident Cessna 170A PT-AQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69465

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-AQO
MSN: 19152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estância Santa Maria Aerodrome (SSKG), Campo Grande (MS) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Ching Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:Estância Santa Maria Aerodrome (SSKG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash landed after engine failure due to fuel delivery problem. To avoid crashing on the forest, the pilot tried to return and landed on a rural property hitting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/10/falta-de-combustivel-pode-ter-causado.html
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_aqo_10_06_08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2008 PT-AQO Campo Grande, MS unk