Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69471

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VQU
MSN: 2455
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A brief fire occurred in the nr.1 engine after landing at Newcsatle when the airplane was at the gate. All arriving passengers were evacuated from the airplane.
The fire is believed to have been caused by a small amount of excess jet fuel around the engine.

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/story/0,25197,26271030-12377,00.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110416102931/http://www.nbntv.com.au/index.php/2009/10/28/jetstar-passengers-resume-journey-after-fire/