Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 159190, Monday 26 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:c. 01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 159190
MSN: 31666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,1 km NE of FOB Dwyer -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AH1W 165333/SN-24S in southern Afghanistan. Two other persons were injured.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world//2010139894_webafghanistan27.html?mbaseid=2010139894
https://www.theguardian.com/world/afghanistan/warlogs/8DDC1AC0-ABCB-9C3D-E02ED758D1604823