This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 2009 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroservicios Pity |
| Registration: | XB-ADP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topia, Durango -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Navolato, Sinaloa, Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Topia, Durango, Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:La tarde-noche de este miércoles, una avioneta se desplomó en la sierra del municipio de Topia, Durango, en este accidente se habla de la muerte de seis personas, incluyendo al piloto, sin embargo las autoridades ministeriales no han logrado llegar al punto del siniestro.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.milenio.com/node/311743]
https://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/473796.identifican-restos-de-avionazo-en-durango.html_
https://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/318729.avioneta-cargada-de-droga-cae-y-explota.html