Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil OB-1909-P, Thursday 29 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:9:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helinka
Registration: OB-1909-P
MSN: 2433
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loreto Prov. betw. Trompeteros and Saramuro in the Corrientes River. -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SAE Chambira Base Camp Helipad, Chile
Destination airport:Volante 36, Loreto, Peru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine powerloss when descending towards a remote landing site in VMC. Collided with trees killing 2 and injuring 2.

According to a rough translation of the official accident investigation report:

"On October 29, 2009, AS 350B2 helicopter, registration OB-1909-P, took off from the helipad Chambira Base Camp at 12:17 UTC, with the address of the section called Volante 36 province of Loreto. The flight plan was intended to carry passengers and cargo of the company South American Exploration (SAE).

In command of the aircraft pilot was Ecuadorian nationality and with him were three passengers, Peruvian Nationals, plus various articles carried as cabin baggage and cargo. The aircraft performed its usual flight and when preparing to perform final approach and landing at the Flying 36, suddenly loses power from its propulsion plant, forcing the pilot to make a maneuver called autorotation and then an emergency landing.

As a result of the maneuver and then approximate 13-minute flight, the aircraft crashes into a tree losing much of the cockpit, then falling uncontrollably into the ground at 03°43'28.0'' S and 75º25'55.0'' W, in Loreto Province, between Trompeteros and Saramuro in the Corrientes River.

The Company SAE, for which the aircraft was was serving, immediately activated its emergency plan in case of accident, managing to locate the stricken aircraft to 521 meters approximately 36 Steering camp. When the rescue brigade arrived at the scene of the accident, noted the death of the pilot, as well as the existence of three survivors, one of whom died a few minutes later"

Sources:

1. https://peru.com/noticias/portada20091029/63232/Iquitos-Accidente-aereo-deja-dos-personas-muertas-y-heridos-que-fueron-llevados-a-hospital
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timesoftheinternet.com/espanol/65432.html]
3. http://www.aeronoticias.com.pe/noticiero/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6850:accidente-de-helicoptero-en-loreto&catid=14&Itemid=67
4. http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/peru-helicopter-crash-2-dead-2-hospitalized/
5. http://www.trome.com/tonline/Html/2009-10-29/ontrperu1050447.html
6. http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_28_01_2014.pdf
7. http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1909%20Helinka%2029%20Oct.%202009,%20Volante%2036%20Loreto.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1999 N6007S Temsco Helicopters, Inc. 0 Juneau Ice Field, 16 mls N of Juneau, Alaska w/o