Accident SZD-59 Akro N59SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69497

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:15:08 LT
Type:SZD-59 Akro
Owner/operator:Eric June
Registration: N59SE
MSN: B-2166
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Tahoe Airport - KTRK, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approximately 350 feet over the trees and was having trouble gaining lift. He reported that he made a turn, slowed his airspeed to 46 knots, and applied excessive rudder in the turn. The glider entered a spin and subsequently impacted a grove of pine trees that were approximately 70 feet agl. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical discrepancies, but stated that he should have monitored his airspeed more carefully and should have been more careful with turn coordination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed which resulted in a inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA293