| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1998 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94DP |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 844 hours |
| Engine model: | Solo 2350B/2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taos - KSKX, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSKX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During final approach for landing the 27 horsepower motor glider was subjected to winds which increased from 10 knots to 24 knots with gusts to 37 knots. The landing was hard, causing damage to the wings and bottom of the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Contributing to the accident was the sudden wind shift which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable when the aircraft was on final approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA284
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location