Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche VH-CNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 695

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CNZ
MSN: 30-858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 May 2001 at 17:14 EST, Piper PA-30 VH-CNZ, during the take-off run, the tower reported "smoke from one engine". Engine was feathered at low altitude and gear left down. Pilot struggled to complete circuit at very low altitude but stalled/spun in on final turn. "Smoke" was fuel venting from open fuel tanks. The crash was non-survivable - both persons on board were killed.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The left wing fuel tank filler caps were not secured before takeoff.
2. Fuel vented from the left wing fuel tanks and had the appearance of smoke coming from the left engine.
3. The pilot(s) did not take the appropriate actions to maintain aircraft performance after shutting down the left engine.
4. The pilot(s) were unable to maintain control of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200102253/
2. https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/accident-reports/turning-into-the-dead-engine/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1986 ZK-CNL P J Heaphy & others 0 Christchurch Airport, Canterbury min