Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon G-BKMM, Thursday 3 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1994
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:KK Aviation
Registration: G-BKMM
MSN: 180-52827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carncormick, Ballymena, County Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnyvadden Airstrip, Ballymena, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Dunnyvadden Airstrip, Ballymena, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the owner of the aircraft, which was kept in a hangar at his home and flown from the adjacent airstrip. Prior to this flight, the right-hand seat and front right seat had been removed in order to facilitate the dropping of articles from the aircraft.

The pilot had first met the passenger at a grouse shoot on 12th August, 1994. During conversation, the passenger indicated that he was able to supply a quantity of chicken grit for the grouse. The passenger was subsequently invited along for his first flight in a light aircraft. He brought some 15 to 20 bags of chicken grit, each weighing some 7 lb, to the airstrip and these were loaded into the aircraft. A large plastic open container filled with chicken and rabbit carcasses was placed in the front right location, and the bags of grit were distributed behind it, and behind the rear seat. The intention was to drop these, along with the carcasses, over the moor land used for the grouse shoot.

The passenger occupied the rear seat behind the pilot, but did not use the rear seat lap harness. He restrained the carcass container during take-off and was intending to pass the paper sacks to the pilot for dropping during the flight. The pilot was wearing a pair of industrial rubber gloves and wellington boots and was restrained by a lap and diagonal shoulder harness.

A neighbour reported that the aircraft departed at around 1200 hrs, heading northwest. It made a wide sweep to the right around the town of Broughshane and then headed north-northeast. The aircraft was observed by eyewitnesses at around 1215 hours flying at low level up the valley over gently rising ground towards the Quolie reservoirs. The cloudbase was reported as being low, and it was noted that the cloud was covering the tops of the surrounding hills, but the visibility below the clouds was reported as being good.

The passenger reported that the aircraft entered cloud about 5 minutes after take-off. He stated that the pilot did not attempt to put the aircraft into a climb, but did go quiet. Suddenly, the aircraft came into the clear again. The hillside and a stone wall were seen to be very close and directly ahead. The wheels seemed to make contact with the stone wall and the passenger blacked out. When he recovered consciousness, he found that he had been thrown clear of the wreckage, but had sustained severe head and chest injuries. After recovering sufficiently to walk, he made his way up the hillside towards the wreckage to ascertain the condition of the pilot, and then went down the hill to a nearby farm house to seek assistance.

There was no fire but the pilot sustained fatal injuries during the impact sequence. The post-mortem did not reveal any condition that could have resulted in pilot incapacitation prior to the accident.

The aircraft impacted the ascending southeastern facing slope of Cloneytrace Hill, Carncormick at an elevation of about 920 feet amsl, with approximately 7 degrees of bank to the right and the nose pitched up approximately 15 degrees. The first impact was with a dry stone wall and the hillside. At the first impact the right-hand tailplane, both main landing gears and the propellor were removed from the aircraft. Following the initial impact the aircraft bounced, becoming airborne for about 75 feet prior to impacting the hillside a second time with the forward lower fuselage area. The aircraft bounced a second time before finally impacting the steep bank of a sunken farm track which caused it to become inverted.

It is of note that no permission had been sought from or granted by the Civil Aviation Authority in order to exempt the flight from the provisions of the Air Navigation Order (1993) Article 43, Dropping of articles and animals.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKMM was cancelled by the CAA on 13-3-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423014040f0b61346000b7b/Cessna_180K_Skywagon__G-BKMM_03-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKMM
3. G-BKMM Cessna 180K Skywagon on Floats at Glasgow Abbotsinch Airport 09-1988: https://www.flickr.com/photos/23199966@N02/20852720036