Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk VH-EYI, Saturday 2 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Bunbury Aerial Topdressing
Registration: VH-EYI
MSN: 1247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harvey, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harvey, WA
Destination airport:Harvey, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Harvey, Western Australia 2 February 1974 during low-level crop spraying/top-dressing operations; the pilot was killed. No further details at present

Sources:

1. Aviation News 15 March 1974
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EYI.html