Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus N125DD, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125DD
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on rollout from the off-field landing the right wing tip contacted the ground, and the glider turned sideways before coming to a stop. A fracture was found on the aft part of the fuselage which went completely around the structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the wings were maintained at a lateral level attitude during the initial landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the rough, uneven nature of the terrain chosen for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA265

Location