Accident Schleicher ASW 19B N19LK, Thursday 28 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Corp
Registration: N19LK
MSN: 19353
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1095 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (4NY8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The soaring competition began after 3 days of delay due to weather,. The pilot headed southwest towards the first turn point 26 miles away. Once there, he turned east towards the second turn point. About half way to the second turn point, the pilot started losing 'lifting action'. After searching for about a mile and getting low in altitude, the pilot attempted an off field landing. With the wind from the north, the pilot chose a field aligned with the wind. He entered the pattern for an off field landing, during the turn to base leg, he noticed a creek running diagonally across his chosen field and that the up slope to the field was steeper than he expected. With these distractions, the pilot lost track of his airspeed and the glider stalled during the turn from base leg to final. The glider impacted the terrain on the left wing and nose, bounced, and came to rest in the creek in an upright attitude.

Probable Cause: Pilot failed to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA114

Location