Accident PZL-Swidnik Kania (Mi-2) SN-26XG, Saturday 31 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik Kania (Mi-2)
Owner/operator:Polish Border Guard
Registration: SN-26XG
MSN: 900404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Klukowicze -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Bialystok
Destination airport:Mielnik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Polish Border Guard helicopter was sent for a routine border patrol flight about 15:00 CET. The crew were pilot and two border guards. Contact was lost about 17:40 CET. Inhabitants of Klukowicze village noted loud crash noise, so search party was organized, however due to heavy fog it was impossible to use helicopters. Search was being conducted on both Polish and Belarusian parts of the border. On Saturday morning, Polish searchers felt a strong smell of helicopter fuel and informed Belarusian side of this fact. Shortly after, the wreckage was found about 200m (600 ft) into Belarusian territory. According to first reports, helicopter is strongly damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.rp.pl/artykul/385823_Katastrofa_smiglowca_Strazy_Granicznej.html
2. http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=pl&ie=UTF8&prev=_t&sl=pl&tl=en&u=http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/Wiadomosci/1,80273,7208390,Odnaleziono_smiglowiec_SG___zaloga_nie_zyje.htmlurl=translate.google.com&usg=ALkJrhgXwNNbkqPECvYxx_4YhZ-ikpdUAg
3. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
https://cdn.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2009/8/13/57487.jpg