Accident Douglas EB-66C Destroyer 54-464, Wednesday 20 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1966
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66C Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-464
MSN: 44764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phu An, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 20, 1966, an EB-66C was dispatched from the 41st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, 460TRW, attached to 355 TFW USAF, at Takhli RTAFB in Thailand on an electronic countermeasure mission over North Vietnam. The crew and technicians that day included Capt. Lawrence Barbay, Capt. Glendon W. Perkins, Capt. Norman A. McDaniel, Capt. William H. Means Jr., 1Lt. Edward L. Hubbard, and 1st Lt. Craig R. Nobert.

Nobert served as the electronics warfare officer on the flight.

The flight was normal to the target area near Tuyen Quang, Quang Bac Thai Province, North Vietnam. At this point, the aircraft was orbited east/west. During this maneuver, the aircraft was hit by hostile fire. Two parachutes were seen to eject the aircraft, after which the aircraft descended and disintegrated.

54-0464 was hit by one or two SA‑2 missiles 25 miles north of Thai Nguyen. Flight maintained 55 miles to the southwest. Crashed near Phu An near the confluence of the Red River and the Black River

In the spring of 1973, 591 Americans were released from prison camps in Vietnam, including most of the crew of the Skywarrior lost on July 20, 1966. They had been held in various POW camps in and around Hanoi for nearly seven years. Only Nobert remained Missing in Action. For 24 years, the Vietnamese have denied knowledge of the fate of Craig R. Nobert, even though the U.S. believes there is a good possibility he was captured and died in captivity. During their captivity, Perkins, Barbay and McDaniel were promoted to the rank of Major. Hubbard was promoted to the rank of Captain. Means was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. Craig R. Nobert was promoted to the rank of Major during the period he was maintained missing. The EGRESS reports note that William Means was told by the interrogator "EEL" that Craig Norbert died one hour after capture from burns.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81136
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/crnorbert.htm
El Litoral 21 July 1966, p1
http://web.archive.org/web/20161114042721/http://www.pmkc.com:80/B66/Deaths%20From%20B-66%20Ops%20AF%20Personnel%20Version.htm