Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-430, Thursday 16 March 1961 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1961
Time:dusk
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-430
MSN: 44730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury (EGWZ)
Destination airport:Vliehors, Netherlands
Narrative:
Lost over North Sea on flight from RAF Alconbury, during a "Royal Flush" mission, which included flare-dropping at the Vliehors Ranges, Netherlands. 3 crew missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.geocities.ws/cornfield12000/accidents.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77600-RB-66-Crashes-information-required
http://www.vlieland-info.nl/Klu.html